Jury 2023
Oboe
PRELIMINARY JURY
Martin Frutiger – President (Switzerland): Solo English horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Lucerne University of Music / Professor for English horn at the Zurich University of the Arts
Jean-Louis Capezzali (France/Switzerland): Professor at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Lyon,
Professor at the Lausanne Conservatory of Music
Simon Fuchs (Switzerland): Solo oboist of the Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich;
Professor of Oboe at the Zurich University of the Arts
JURY
Martin Frutiger – President (Switzerland): Solo English horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Lucerne University of Music / Professor for English horn at the Zurich University of the Arts
Emanuel Abbühl (Switzerland): Professor of Oboe at the Staatliche Hochsschule Mannheim,
Professor of Oboe at the Hochschule für Musik Basel
Clara Dent-Boganyi (Germany): Former Solo oboist Rundfunk-Sinfonie-Orchester Berlin,
professor for oboe at the Hochschule für Musik Nuremberg
Kenichi Furube (Japan): New Japan Philharmonic Solo Oboe, Professor of Tokyo College of Music
Lajos Lencsés (Hungary): Former Solo Oboist Radio Symphony Orchestra of SWR Stuttgart
Philippe Cuper (Frankreich): Solo clarinet at the Opera National de Paris,
professor at the Versailles National Conservatory.
Fabien Thouand (France): Solo Oboist Orchestra of La Scala Theatre, Milan,
Lecturer at the Lugano Conservatory and the Royal College of Music, London
FAGOTT
PRELIMINARY JURY
Matthias Rácz – President (Germany / Switzerland): Solo Bassoon Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich,
Professor at Zurich University of the Arts, Solo Bassoon of Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Marco Postinghel (Germany / Italy): Solo bassoon Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra,
Professor at the Mozarteum Salzburg, the Mahler Academy in Ferrara and the Scuola di musica di Fiesole
Afonso Venturieri (Italy/Switzerland/Brasil): Solo bassoonist Orchestre de la Suisse Romande,
Professor for bassoon at the Haute École de Musique Genève
JURY
Matthias Rácz – Vorsitz (Germany/Switzerland): Solo Bassoon Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich,
Professor at Zurich University of the Arts, Solo Bassoon of Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Mor Biron (Isreal): Professor of Bassoon at the Academia des Estudios Orquestales Sevilla,
Professor of Bassoon at the Baenboim-Said Academy
Vincent de Kort (Netherlands): Opera conductor, jury chairman of the Dutch TV programme "Maestro".
Min Ho Lee (South Korea): Solo Bassoon Suwon Philharmonic , Professor of Bassoon at Yonsei University
Daniel Matsukawa (USA / Japan): Solo Bassoon The Philadelphia Orchestra,
Professor of Bassoon at Curtis Institute of Music and Temple University, Music Director of Independence Sinfonia Orchestra
Malte Refardt (Germany): Professor for bassoon at the Folkwang University of the Arts in Essen
Andrea Zucco (Italy): Solo-Fagott Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Rom;
Professor für Fagott an der Royal Northern College of Music of Manchester und an der Scuola di Musica di Fiesole (Florence)
Please find the access for jury members here.
Jury 2019
Oboe
PRELIMINARY JURY
Martin Frutiger – President (Switzerland): Solo English horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Lucerne University of Music / Professor for English horn at the Zurich University of the Arts
Roland Perrenoud (Switzerland): former Solo oboist at the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande,
former Professor for oboe at the École de Musique Genève
Kurt Meier (Switzerland): Former Professor at the Lucerne University of Music; publisher of wind literature at Amadeus Verlag, Winterthur.
JURY
Martin Frutiger – President (Switzerland): Solo English horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Lucerne School of Music / Professor for English horn at the Zurich University of the Arts
Maurice Bourgue (France): (former) Professor at the Conservatoire national supérieur de Paris
and at the Conservatoire de Genève
Werner Ehrhart (Germany): Director and founder of l’arte del mondo, and Concerto Köln
Eugene Izotov (Russia / USA): Principal Oboist of the San Francisco Symphony, Professor at the San Francisco Conservatory
Yiu Song Lam (Hongkong, China): Professor for Oboe and Head of woodwind, brass and percussion
departement at the Hong Kong Academy for perfoming arts
Louise Pellerin (Canada / Switzerland): Professor for Oboe and Chamber Music at the Zurich University of the Arts /
Professor at the Winterthur School of Music
Gregor Witt (Germany): Solo Oboist at the Staatskapelle Berlin, Professor for the Oboe and Chamber Music
at Rostock University of Music and Theatre
FAGOTT
PRELIMINARY JURY
Matthias Rácz – President (Germany / Switzerland): Solo bassoon Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Zurich University of the Arts
Stefano Canuti (Italy / United Kingdom): Professor at the Royal Northern College of Music in
Manchester and at the Conservatory „L. Campiani“ in Mantua
Malte Refardt (Germany): Solo bassoon at the NDR Radiophilharmonie Hannover;
Professor for Bassoon at the Folkwang University of arts at Essen
JURY
Matthias Rácz – President (Germany / Switzerland): Solo bassoon Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Zurich University of the Arts
Frank Morelli (USA): Professor at the Juilliard School, the Manhattan School of Music and the Yale School of Music
as well as the Glenn Gould School of the Royal Conservatory of Music in Toronto
Waleri Popow, Russia; Basoonist at the russian State Symphony Capella; Professor at the Moscow Conservatoire
Marco Postinghel (Italy / Germany): Solo bassoon at the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks,
Professor at the Mozarteum Salzburg, the Mahler Akademie at Ferrara and the Scuola di musica di Fiesole
Georg Klütsch (Germany): Professor for Bassoon and chamber music and dean of the department for orchestral
instruments at the Musikhochschule Köln
Matthew Wilkie (Australia): Principal Bassoon at the Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Dimitri Ashkenazy (Iceland/Switzerland), clarinetist, for 25 years active worldwide as soloist, chamber musician and guest lecturer
Jury 2016
Oboe
Martin Frutiger – President, Switzerland, Solo English horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Lucerne School of Music / Professor for English horn at the Zurich University of the Arts
Nancy Ambrose King, USA, Professor at the University of Michigan
Jean-Louis Capezzali, France, Professor at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Lyon
Professor at the University of Music Lausanne
Erik Niord Larsen, Norway, Former solo oboe at the Philharmonic Orchestra Oslo
Retired Professor at the Norwegian Academy of Music
Alexei Ogrintchouk, Russia / Netherlands, Solo oboe Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Professor at the Conservatoire de Musique de Genève
Christian Schmitt, France / Germany, Professor at the State University of Music and the Performing Arts Stuttgart
Thomas Demenga, Switzerland, Cellist and composer / Professor of cello at the University of Music Basel
Bassoon
Matthias Rácz – President, Germany / Switzerland, Solo bassoon Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Zurich University of the Arts
Stefano Canuti, Italy / United Kingdom, Professor at the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester
and at the Conservatory „L. Campiani“ in Mantua
Martin Kuuskmann, Estonia / USA, Professor at the University of Denver Lamont School of Music
Laurent Lefèvre, France, Solo bassoon Opéra National de Paris / Professor at the Conservatoire National de Paris
Gustavo Nuñez, Uruguay / Germany - Netherlands, Solo bassoon Concertgebouw Orchestra
Professor at Düsseldorf’s Robert Schumann Hochschule
Lan Song Li, China, Solo bassoon China Philharmonic Orchestra
Professor at the Central Conservatory of Music Beijing
Oliver Schnyder, Switzerland, Pianist, international soloist
Jury 2013
Oboe
Martin Frutiger - President, Switzerland, Solo English horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Lucerne School of Music / Professor for English horn at the Zurich University of the Arts
Washington Barella, Brasil / Germany, Professor forbOboe at the University of the Arts Berlin
teacher at the Festival de Inverno de Campos do Jordao in Sao Paolo, Brasil
Luca Vignali, Italy, Solo-Oboist Italian Chamber Orchestra, Filarmonica della Fondazione Toscanini
and Orchestra of the Opera Rome
David Walter, France, Professor for Oboe and chamber music at the Conservatorium Paris and
the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London
Yiu Song Lam, Hongkong, China, Professor for Oboe and chamber music at the Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts,
the Chinese University of Hong Kong and the Hong Kong Baptist University
Bassoon
Matthias Rácz – president, Germany / Switzerland, Solo bassoon Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
Professor at the Zurich University of the Arts
Gilbert Audin, France, Professor at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique de Paris;
Solo-Bassoonist at the orchestra of the opera Paris
Dag Jensen, Norway / Germany, Professor at the Hochschule Hannover and internationally
known soloist and chamber musician
Klaus Thunemann, Germany / Spain, Professor emeritus at the Hanns-Eisler-Hochschule für Musik Berlin
Professor at the Musikhochschule Reina Sofia Madrid
Carlo Colombo, Italy / France, first bassoonist of the Lyon National Opera Orchestra; member of the
wind-ensemble Maurice Bourgue; teacher at the Conservatoire de Lyon and the Convervatoire de Lausanne